Scuba Club Cozumel, Mexico - Booking & Deals - Bluewater Dive Travel

Scuba Club Cozumel

4.1153846153846
(13 REVIEWS)
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel
Scuba Club Cozumel

Scuba club Cozumel, Mexico

Av R. Melgar Prol. S. Km 1.5 Cozumel, Q. Roo, Mexico 77600 | Full-board + 2 dives from $132++/ppn

Book Now Button


Scuba Club Cozumel is a diver-focused seafront resort offering various all-inclusive scuba diving and accommodation packages, for divers of all levels. The resort is also conveniently located within 3 minutes of walking distance to Dolphinaris Cozumel where you can swim with dolphins.

The resort itself features various types of accommodations, suited for single travelers and families alike. Their pool and restaurant are also located by the sea, so you can eat and relax after your dive while enjoying the view of the vast Caribbean sea.

For another great family dive destination, check out our guide to scuba diving Thailand.

 

Quick Information  

  • No of Rooms: 60
  • Dive Center: On-site
  • Amenities: AC, pool, bar, restaurant, dive shop, private terraces, beach palapas, Nitrox and more
  • WiFi: Yes, free
  • Nearest International Airport: Cozumel International Airport
  • Airport shuttle: Yes, surcharge
 

 Jump to:

Accommodations - Resort Facilities - Packages & Rates

Dive Information - Dive Center Facilities

Other Information - Booking & Inquiry - Underwater Gallery

Looking for more options? View our selection of dive resorts in Cozumel and book your dive vacation at the best price! 

 

How to Get There

Scuba Club Cozumel is located just past the southern end of San Miguel, the main town on the island. The location balances easy transfers from the airport, walks into town and access to the dive sites at the southern end of the island. Upon arriving at Cozumel International Airport (CZM), guests will take a shuttle van to the resort.  

 

Dive Overview

Cozumel offers excellent reef diving and a diverse array of fish.  

[Read More: Cozumel Dive Travel Guide]

Back to Menu 

 

Accommodations

Types of Rooms, Amenities and Photos

Book Now Button


Scuba Club Cozumel Scuba Club Cozumel

Double Room & Bathroom

Scuba Club Cozumel Scuba Club Cozumel

Family Room & Single King Room

 

Scuba Club Cozumel Room Overview 

60 clean, comfortable rooms feature ceiling fans, hair dryers, alarm clocks, a small refrigerator, and terraces with beautiful views. Rooms are available in single, double or triple occupancy. King size beds are available, as well as rooms with two doubles. Larger family rooms have two doubles and an additional sitting area with a twin-size bed.

Finished in tile and stucco, they are ready for wet divers. Many of the rooms on the ground floor are just a few steps away from the beach. There are drying racks for dive suits on each terrace.

A few rooms have been remodeled to accommodate the needs of handicapped divers.

Since a diving vacation should also be relaxing, rooms do not have a TV or a telephone. There is free high-speed WiFi throughout the resort allowing online access 24 hours a day from the comfort of your own room or patio. 

Back to Menu 

 

Resort Facilities

Book Now Button


Scuba Club Cozumel Scuba Club Cozumel

Pool & Outdoor Seating

Scuba Club Cozumel Scuba Club Cozumel

The Fat Grouper Grill Restaurant

 

Scuba Club Cozumel Features 

  • Pool
  • Free wireless internet around the entire property
  • Phones for local/international calls
  • Fat Grouper restaurant and bar
  • Small library and TVs

 

Scuba Club Cozumel Food & Drinks

  • The Fat Grouper Restaurant and Bar offers indoor and outdoor dining.
  • All vacation packages include three hearty meals, starting with a buffet breakfast in the open-air downstairs restaurant.
  • Lunch is served as the dive boats return, and dinner is a sit-down affair in the upstairs dining room with a daily selection of fresh meat, poultry or seafood dishes.
  • Holidays and special occasions call for a Mexican fiesta with a full buffet and even a pinata on the beach.
 

Savasi Island Resort

 

Scuba Club Cozumel Activities 

  • Diving
  • Hanging at the pool
  • Reading in a hammock
  • ATV Jungle Tour
  • Various Cozumel tours

Back to Menu 

 

Packages & Rates

Scuba Club Cozumel Resort Rates

Book Now Button


ROOM, MEAL & DIVING PACKAGES 2024

All rates are per person in US Dollars, including breakfast and lunch daily, tanks, weights & weight belt, unlimited shore diving, private gear locker (bring a padlock). The 7-night dive package includes 5 days of 2-tank boat diving, the 5-night dive package includes 3 days of 2-tank boat diving, the 3-night dive package includes 2 days of 2-tank boat diving. Excluding all beverages, Environmental and Visitor Taxes, Mexican sales tax, airport transfers and gratuities. Rates are subject to change without notice.

PackageOccupancy1 1/2 SpecialHighSmart Season
Jan 3 - 31, 2024Feb - March 2024April 1 - Aug 31, 2024
7 Nights DiverDouble1100995920
Single134512451120
Triple966895805
7 Nights Non- DiverDouble800695620
Single1045945820
Triple666595505
5 Nights DiverDouble785720700
Single920875805
Triple705625610
5 Nights Non-DiverDouble605540520
Single740695625
Triple525445430
3 Nights DiverDouble515445420
Single560555475
Triple510400380
3 Nights Non-DiverDouble395325300
Single440435355
Triple330280260

 Back to Menu  Other Options 


Can't find the information you need?

Drop us an email at bookings@bluewaterdivetravel.com or call us at +1-310-915-6677 and we will gladly help you plan your dream dive vacation!

  Back to Menu 

 

Dive Information

Book Now Button


Dive Overview 

The diving in Cozumel is comprised primarily of drift dives along beautiful coral reefs. Two-tank morning dives are standard, generally starting with a deeper reef in the Palancar region of the Marine Park. Here divers will descend to 60-120 feet to drift along massive walls, explore swim throughs and channels and take in all the colorful soft coral formations.

Diving in Cozumel The second dive is typically on a shallower reef closer to the resort with depth in the 30-60 range, where ambient light mixes with coral heads and gardens of sponges, gorgonians and great fish life. Beach dives present underwater photographers with the time to search for critters with their macro lens. Visibility range is typically 100ft+ year-round and water temperature is between 75- 85F. The weather is tropical with little seasonal variation.

Divers will find eagle rays in the winter months, reef sharks in the summer months and turtles and nurse sharks year round.

Cozumel is home to the Splendid Toadfish, which can be found under ledges. Grunts, parrotfish, black grouper, angelfish, tangs, moray eels, lobsters and much other marine life can be found on the reefs in Cozumel. There are also juvenile drum fish, seahorses, anemone fish, colorful nudibranchs, arrow crabs and many other small critters.

Cozumel Photo / Video resources:

Editing your underwater photos
Paralenz dive camera
Best underwater video cameras

Scuba Club Cozumel Map

 

Back to Menu 

 

Dive Center Information

Book Now Button


Scuba Club Cozumel Scuba Club Cozumel

 

Scuba Club Cozumel Dive Center Overview

Scuba Cozumel is located in-house and is a 5-star training facility with full-service dive operation, including rental gear, repair shop and classroom for dive instruction. Divers are assigned to a boat and divemaster on their first day and will keep that combination throughout their stay, allowing the crew to learn not only everyone's name, but their style and preferences for the dive day.

 

Dive Center Features 

The resort features two sets of personal dive gear lockers (bring a lock), one right next to the shop and one right next to the beach dive entrance, making it easy to carry personal gear to the boats or hop in the water for a beach dive. Each of these areas has an outdoor shower and large rinse tanks for gear.

Scuba Cozumel's custom-built dive boats accommodate from 10 to 20 divers, with freshwater rinse tanks for camera gear.

Divemasters are assigned no more than 6 divers and will have their group jump in the water separately to ensure that each small group has the reef to themselves.

A standard dive package includes morning two-tank boat dives with unlimited afternoon shore diving, along with optional afternoon or night boat dives.

 

Back to Menu 

 

Other Information

Book Now Button


Practical Information 

  • Electricity: 110 and 120 Volts
  • Time zone: UTC-6
  • Languages: Spanish and English
  • Local Currency: MXN (Mexican Peso)
  • Accept credit card?: Yes, Master Card & Visa

Back to Menu 

 

Got Questions? Ready to Book?

Call us today at 310-915-6677 or email us bookings@bluewaterdivetravel.com

And let us book your dream vacation!

Back to Menu 

 

Underwater Gallery

Book Now Button


Coming soon!

Back to Menu 

 

Reviews (13)

5
3
4
4

This is somewhat a budget resort. You should book it with food as the onsite restaurant is good as well as the food. The diving is good and be sure and take the twilight dives. The local shore diving is ok and this is about the only resort that had shore diving. There are lockers near the beach and you can dive day or night. The rooms are ok just be careful if there is a rain storm as the patio drains may not be working and flood your room.

Visited on 08/2017 - Submitted on 03/11/2021
5
5
5
4

Scuba Club is that rare thing that does exactly what it says it will do: gives you a great diving holiday. This Cozumel dive resort is not fancy- but it's also not expensive.

The accommodation is simple and plain- but very comfortable, with plenty of space, good hot showers, and a place for hanging things to dry.

The food is also simple and plain, but tasty and ample (the daily specials are highly recommended, as are the beef tacos). Note that at the moment they only serve breakfast and lunch- you can order dinner but really there are so many good places just down the way that it's more fun (& better/more interesting food) to go out. Drinks are reasonably priced and very good.

The location of the Club is great: just past the main drag, so it is easy to get to an amazing array of really good restaurants / ferry / etc., but it feels peaceful and separate from the hard core madness of the strip. The resort itself is organized so that everything is right there: food, dive shop, boat, water...

The staff are friendly and helpful (if sometimes a little persistent about making sure that the billing is being done correctly- but I would rather that they were a little over careful than have to sort out billing mistakes at the end). They get to know you and your preferences really quickly.

And then there's the diving in Cozumel, which is the main point of the exercise. Having all the shore diving you want is super. We were a group of 8, and had the same boat, crew and DiveMaster for almost every outing, which is brilliant. We chose Cozumel because we had 2 brand-new divers in the group, a bunch of intermediates and a couple of experts. Everybody enjoyed the dive outings. The drift diving is great and the wreck dive was fun for everybody. We saw the biggest seahorse any of us had ever seen, several Splendid Toadfish, and all the usual suspects (turtles, barracuda, moray, some *huge* spotted eagle rays, several varieties of puffers, etc).

On a practical note, if you are renting a regulator you are issued a numbered one at the beginning of your stay and you keep it (& the BCD if renting) for the duration. Also, bring a padlock & a flashlight!

Visited on 01/2023 - Submitted on 01/05/2023
  • Reviewer
Mammoth Lakes, CA
United States
5
5
5
4

This is Joe's favorite dive vacation spot! We love the clean, friendly resort that caters to us as divers. The pictures on this site show it well. We love the many reefs offshore and the drift diving Cozumel is famous for. We go to SCC whenever we can because it is so much fun and very relaxing. Morning coffee is on the patio well before breakfast. And the clank, clank of tanks will wake you if your room is near the dive shop. The breakfast buffet has a big variety of Mexican specialties (I LOVE the chiliquillas!) as well as more traditional potatoes, bacon, french toast or eggs. There is fresh fruit, cereal and several juices every morning.

The dive boats leave after 0800, and the boat crews do everything they can to get you geared up and ready. The two tank schedule starts after an hours ride to Palancar, Santa Rosa and Columbia or one of the closer reefs like Punta Tunich or Paso Cedral. Then the second dive is closer after the surface interval of juice and water. Bring your own snacks if you need one between dives. Divemasters always find many interesting critters, big and small. We've seen reef sharks, eagle rays, juvenile drums and sea horses. I almost got tired of taking turtle pictures on our last trip! It's always a treat to see the Splendid Toads as well. The sea life seems much more plentiful this year perhaps because of the lion fish cull? We love the big pinnacles and swim throughs on the deeper wall sites. There are big colorful sponges and lots of fish. Water clarity during our trip was fantastic.

The lunch special is authentic Mexican, but you may order menu items like hamburgers or tacos. A small salad bar, chips, pico de gallo and a fruit plate are also part of the lunch spread. Drinks are extra but inexpensive. Special diets can be accommodated if you let them know about your needs. Dinner entrees are tasty and offer The Special, pasta, or vegetarian dishes. There's a choice of rolls, soup or salad, and dessert. Eat upstairs in the Fat Grouper and order your favorite drink for a great romantic evening. Of course, the cruise ship dock and town center with plenty of restaurant choices are only a mile away. Taxis are always available.

We like the clean rooms and amenities. WiFi works well. There's an in room safe for valuables. No TV or phones! But you can sit in the bar and watch Mexican television or CNN. They provide plenty of big fluffily towels and daily maid service. There is minimal turnover in staff so we feel like we know everyonel. Dive staff, waiters, and front desk speak good English. Tim Massimino, the owner, is always attentive to resort operation and guests. He has helped me obtain camera items not usually stocked at his store across the street. The dive store has almost everything you might need, however, as well as T-shirts and gift items.

The full service PADI dive operation has rental gear and can fix broken things. They offer PADI training and specialty courses for divers at all levels. A wreck dive or night dives are offered several times a week. I love the twilight dives. The first one begins before dark so you can see where you are going and watch the transition from day to night on the reef. Then the night dive shows off octos, lobster, eel, and crab. They do charge a daily reef fee to be paid in cash. And, you should bring a lock to store your gear.

We keep going back to SCC and inviting new friends to share the experience. They all love the opportunity to meet other divers and learn drift diving. I still love the ride over the reef and not knowing how fast it will be! Even non-divers can find enough to do. The Mayan ruins, many shops and great beaches aren't very far away. That's why we keep going back!

Visited on 12/2013 - Submitted on 01/29/2014
  • Top Reviewer
Huntington Beach, CA
United States
4
5
5
4

Scuba Club Cozumel is a wonderful destination to arrive where you can put your stuff away and not worry again. The diving is organized on comfortable boats that pick you up from their own dock. Easy stair entry makes access to the house reef simple, which is good because there is so much to explore there from small stuff to bigger stuff. I saw something different each dive including big hermit crabs, eels, flamingo tongues, brittle stars on bright sponges, and schools of fish too. The food is on time and prepared well, though basic. The emphasis is on diving which works well if that is the purpose of your trip and for us it was. You can go into town if you choose, but the beauty of this location and arrangement is that you don't need to.
Many rooms are on ground level. We had a beautiful room up above with a view of that amazing azure water. Although the stairs were tough after lots of diving, the view was great. There was plenty of space to lay things out to dry and the room had a nice comfortable bed, bright decor, and a small table area which really helped with camera work.

Visited on 06/2012 - Submitted on 01/29/2014
5
3
3
3

Scuba Club Cozumel offers a complete dive vacation. All you have to do is get to the resort after that you can dive 24/7 just by taking a handful of steps from your room. Shore diving is onsite and offers plenty of little things to look at. The resorts handful of dive boats pick you up right from the resorts dock and have access to all the good sites. Breakfest & lunch are simple & good while dinner in the upstairs dinning room is more complex and excellent. Town center is a short walk from the resort. The resort also has a dive store right accross the street.

Visited on 07/2011 - Submitted on 02/13/2014

BE THE FIRST TO GET NEWS AND SPECIALS

Sign up for the mailing list today